News‎ > ‎

Andrus Dominates, Wood and Sherman Take 1-2

posted Apr 25, 2010, 2:41 PM by Brian Klotz   [ updated Apr 25, 2010, 5:34 PM ]
The Corning Race Team had a great all-around day today at the Bighamton Circuit Race.  Although rainy, cold weather threatened to dampen spirits, the team was no phased and was aggressive throughout all of the races.  The biggest breakout performance by far was Jill Wood in the 3/4 Women's race, who dominated the field for the win.  Ruth Sherman came in for a strong second place after being out front all race.  This was a great overall performance for both Women, as the final selection had 3 Mission in Motion riders, outnumbering us 3-2.  Awesome to watch!

The second big breakout performance of the day was Tim Andrus in both of the Cat 5 races, where he showed strength and good strategy.  In the first race, he was involved in some early action and took a Prime, but then stayed out of the wind and broke out on the last hill to sprint for a close second place.  In the second race, he attacked on the hill with 5 laps to go, creating a 12 second gap.  Riders in the field were forced to react, and a group of 4 others bridged up to Tim, but he stayed composed and was only overtaken in the final sprint by the width of a tire.

Other performances of note:  Jim Reed placed 3rd in the Masters 45+ field, after just returning from a week long vacation.  Eli Robinson and Dave Hansen teamed up for two top-10 finishes in the Men's 3/4 race, placing 7th and 10th respectively in a tight sprint finish.  Great job to all of the riders who raced and represented CRT in the tough conditions!  Results from all races are below!

Women's 3/4:
1st - Jill Wood
2nd - Ruth Sherman

Masters' 45+:
3rd - Jim Reed
7th - Dave Prugh

Masters' 35+:
6th - Bob Wood

Cat 5 Race #1:
2nd - Tim Andrus
16th - Dan Ohart
22nd - Bryan Miller
37th - Tom Allen
38th - Tim Coon
40th - Bob Wood

Juniors 17-18:
3rd - Ed Hansen

Cat 1-2-3:
9th - Brian Klotz

Cat 4:
20th - Dave Hansen
21st - Mark Bartsch
29th - Steve Burdette
39th - Bob Nunnink

Cat 5 Race #2:
2nd - Tim Andrus
13th - Dan Ohart
15th - Tom Allen

Cat 3/4:
7th - Eli Robinson
10th - Dave Hansen
Comments